Trisphee

Trisphee (http://www.trisphee.com/forums/index.php)
-   Help & Support (http://www.trisphee.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Trisphee Error Reporting Thread (http://www.trisphee.com/forums/showthread.php?t=21198)

Sei 10-11-2015 11:21 AM

Trisphee Error Reporting Thread
 
This thread is for reporting various bugs and glitches that you mind find as you browse Trisphee. Please use the following reporting form to submit a report for us to investigate.

HTML Code:

[B]I have found a bug.[/B][INDENT][B]Type:[/B] Item / Game / Trade / Avatar / Inventory / Achievement / Forum
[COLOR="White"].[/COLOR]
[B]Current Operating System / Browser:[/B]
[B]Relevant Details:[/B]
[B]Screenshot of Error (if possible):[/B]
[/INDENT]

So, for example:

I have found a bug.
Type: Forum
.
Current Operating System / Browser: Windows 10 / Firefox
Relevant Details: This is an example post. When posting, it often tells me I earned gold. Is that supposed to happen? If so, please disregard.
Screenshot of Error (if possible): <link to screenshot here>

Obsidian 10-20-2015 01:31 AM

I have found a bug.
Type: Profile
.
Current Operating System / Browser: Win8/Google Chrome
Relevant Details: If you add your Skype under "Contact Info", the image is nonexistent and there's text that is on top of another.
Screenshot of Error (if possible):
http://i62.tinypic.com/s1i9ub.png

Obsidian 11-04-2015 04:31 AM

I have found a bug.
Type: Shop Preview
.
Current Operating System / Browser: Win8.1 Google Chrome
Relevant Details: The avatar base in the shop previews have that ERR image instead. Would be nice if that were fixed.
Screenshot of Error (if possible): Sorry, I was too lazy. :(

Quiet Man Cometh 11-06-2015 03:12 AM

I have (maybe) found a bug.
Type: Trade / Inventory
.
Current Operating System / Browser: Chrome
Relevant Details: Noticing that my Halloween currency still reads 38 on my main page header, even though I have 20 of it currently devoted to a trade. Is this normal? When I go into the trade menu it lists the candy in my inventory as 18. Is this just a visual thing? I haven't tried to spend any of it yet.
Screenshot of Error (if possible):

Coda 11-07-2015 11:06 PM

That's working as intended. Until the trade goes through, you do in fact still have 38 candy, so that's what the currency bar is going to show. Inside the trade window, your inventory specifically shows the items you can add to the trade. (You'll notice that non-currency items that you've put into the trade or have equipped to your avatar don't show up in the list there either.)

Truth be told, we did try doing it differently in the past, taking it out of your inventory/currency everywhere, but it added a ton of load to the database -- changing it to where the items/currency didn't leave your inventory until the trade completed made the avatar editor load a LOT faster.

Quiet Man Cometh 12-02-2015 12:50 AM

I have found a bug.
Type: Shop
.
Current Operating System / Browser: Chrome
Relevant Details: I get logged out of the site when I enter the shop tabs. I can bounce between forum pages and tabs, the main shop tab, etc, but when I enter specific shops and try to buy something it give me an authentication error, saying I need to log in to buy something. If I go to a specific shop and back to another tab without clicking an item, it logs me out as well.
Screenshot of Error (if possible):

Tohopekaliga 12-02-2015 10:55 AM

Ah, yeah. Unfortunately, I haven't figured that one out yet. Easiest way to dodge it is to tick "remember me" when you log in, and there'll be no issue.

Den 12-09-2015 08:19 PM

I have found a bug.
Type: Avatar
.
Current Operating System / Browser: Chrome
Relevant Details: I saved an updated version of my avatar, after I'd changed the boots from the Lumberjunk ones to the Snow Kitty ones, and it shows in the editor, but not on the actual avatar on the forum and at the top of the site.
Screenshot of Error (if possible): haven't gotten one yet... sorry
ETA: Tam I Am also is having a similar problem.

Espy 12-10-2015 03:48 AM

I have found a bug.
Type: Item
.
Current Operating System / Browser: Win8/Chrome, irrelevant
Relevant Details: Anka Acolyte (Special) -- All individual wing poses are swapped (all colors). Thumbnail showing the left-side wing equips the right-side wing. Applicable in both inventory and editor.
Screenshot of Error (if possible):

Gallagher 12-10-2015 04:04 AM

Espy, I'm not getting that error, everything looks right on my end.

ml1201 12-11-2015 04:37 PM

Um...I don't know if this is supposed to happen but the Dear items in the crane I traded in and I got this just finished Halloween event items for most of them, and one time I got one of the memory vessels. I thought you were only supposed to get the items from the set you trade in? Like a crane item results in a crane item, not a RNG item. ^^;

Coda 12-11-2015 04:47 PM

Only the latest event set (at the moment, Food Fight) is guaranteed to exchange with itself. Everything else goes into one of the other two big piles (one for aurum items, one for event/premium items).

ml1201 12-11-2015 04:58 PM

Huh, okay, then I misunderstood that then when I read the announcement for it. Thanks for responding Coda!

Hero 12-29-2015 12:15 AM

I actually don't know if this would be considered a bug but..
I have found a bug.
Type: Game.
Current Operating System / Browser: Safari
Relevant Details: I keep getting this strange message on top, it ate 2 of my coins and it refreshes the items every time I go to reload the page
Screenshot of Error (if possible):

Coda 12-29-2015 01:16 AM

Nope, that's definitely a bug. Wonder how that happened.

Tohopekaliga 12-29-2015 01:28 AM

Curious. Not sure why that suddenly came up, but it should be working now.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®